Author: Ryan Milliken

The Tri-County Grudgefest returns to ECD this weekend, leave the track prep and “pimp juice” at the house as this weekend will be water burnouts only on a non-prepped track! The MAIN EVENT… kids power wheel heads up grudge race will go down right after the drivers meeting… mean while we’ll have FAST big tire cars, FAST small tire cars and our new class for this event “daily driver” cars/trucks racing heads up no time on an instant green tree racing into the evening until we’re left with one man (lady?) standing in each class.

Friday night will be a standard prepped Friday Frenzy open test & tune open for all, stick around once the track goes  “cold” Friday night we’ll be scraping the track clean to the transition and nothing more than a broom and air blower will go down it Saturday before we race!

 


Below is Tyler Lee, reigning “Top Outlaw” (big tire) back to back champ… If you’ve got what it takes to knock him off his throne, by all means, be our guest… gates open at 3PM Saturday!


Rumor on the street is “Chicken hawk” (pictured below) is coming back up this weekend from the Daytona FL area seeking revenge in the Small Tire class, Robert & his team are a class act and we look forward to seeing them up our way tearing up the 660′ this weekend!


Who’s going to take the gold home this time in our heads up power wheels grudge race? Find out just after the drivers meeting around sundown at 7PM! Every kids a winner but one of them will be taking home a bigger trophy than the rest…

KIDS POWER WHEELS RACE

Going down this Saturday at ECD, kids make sure your nitrous bottles are full, wheelie bars are adjusted and batteries are fully charged for the 2nd running of the Tri-County Grudge Fest’s heads up power wheels race!

This will be going down right after the drivers meeting and opening ceremonies with the kids drag racing with their backs to the sunset.

Every kid gets a trophy/medal, kids 12 & under get into the track free, no entry fee on the class, great fun to be had by all! Stick around and watch some heads up cars battle it out head to head into the evening.

All power wheels type cars welcome, big or small, fast or slow, even bring on the pedal powered cars if your kid thinks he can go the distance against the battery powered stuff!

Gates open at 3pm, track hot at 5pm for test hits, drivers meeting & opening ceremonies at 7PM with heads up Power Wheels race to follow shortly after.  Kids 12 & under thru the gates free, adults are $20, stick around & enjoy the family friendly racing fun into the evening.

After an outstanding weekend of small tire no time and heads up index racing at ECD, the results are in!

28X came down to Ryan Milliken and Geoff Gibson in the finals, Geoff over Ryan on the tree and to the 60′, Ryan drove around Geoff by the 330′, both cars had trouble on the top end, Geoff turns on the win light but not before taking out the 594′ and 660′ cones indicating a crossing of the centerline which gives the round win to Milliken.  The drivers agreed it was a hell of a race and decided to split purse and Ryan takes the points due to the crossing.

Small Block Nitrous came down to both of the heavy hitters in the class Casey Smith and Isac Gomez (pictured above with team/family/friends), previously 3rd and 4th in points, respectively, all said and done these guys are now sitting tied for first place with 66 points each.  Arguably the best race of the night between these two in the final round, ultimately with Isac turning on the win light but not before Casey put up a hell of a fight with roughly 3/100 of a second between them at the finish line!

True Street came down to Joey Pierre and “Turbo Dan” in the finals and a bit of drama in the final round as it had to be re-ran due to a timing system malfunction.  Both drivers turned on the pre stage bulbs, Joey bumps into the stage beam, before Dan bumped into his stage beam and long before a timeout should have ever occurred, the tree drops. Joey takes off while Dan sitting with only the pre stage bulbs turned on and hands went up in the air.  After turning on the win light in the finals once already, we convinced Joey to re-run it after a brief cool down, the timing system was reset and the tree checked, checked again and checked once more to make sure it wouldn’t do whatever just happened, again.  True street ends with Joey Pierre over Turbo Dan in the actual final round with Joey making a clean pass and Dan striking the tires on the hit and unable to run him down.

6.50 Heads up and 5.70 Real Street results will be posted in a few days, when we printed results in the wee hours of Sunday morning after the racing was complete, we didn’t realize that both pages of 5.70 and 6.50 didn’t print out so we don’t have accurate results in front of us. Rather than misconstrue what happened we’ll give them their own post in a few days once we get results, sorry for the delay guys!


Pictured below is 28X winner Ryan Milliken in the left lane paired up with True Street winner Joey Pierre in the right lane.


28X POINTS LEADER: Mike Collins #327

  • 1ST Mike Collins #327 – RD1 ECD 31 – RD2 CW 49 – RD3 EC 10 = 90
  • 2ND Bo Potter #388 – RD1 ECD 55 – RD2 CW 10 – RD3 EC 20 = 85
  • 3RD Ryan Milliken #6010 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD3 ECD 55 = 65
  • 4TH Geoff Gibson #411 – RD2 CW 10 – RD3 ECD 43 = 53
  • 5TH Patrick Clenney #68X – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 31 – RD3 EC 10 = 51
  • 5TH Lenny Arnold #98X – RD1 ECD 31 – RD3 ECD 20 = 51
  • 6TH Carlton Thompson #75 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 20 – RD3 EC 10 = 50
  • 7TH Jason Trip #1917 – RD2 CW 49 = 49
  • 8TH Charlie Johnson #X801 – RD1 ECD 43 = 43
  • 9TH Kenny Saffold #109 – RD2 CW 31 – RD3 EC 10 = 41
  • 9TH Jason Spinks #1972 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD3 31 = 41
  • 10TH Beau Hugueley #109 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 20 = 30
  • 10TH Scott Parish #P3 – RD2 CW 20 – RD3 EC 10 = 30
  • 11TH Brad Merritt#1969 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 11TH Woody Hoffman #527 – RD1 ECD 20= 20
  • 11TH Josh Peel #331 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 11TH Charles Paramore (sp?) #9 – RD1 ECD 10 = 20
  • 11TH Scott Sarkisian #2832- RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 10 = 20
  • 11TH John Justice #22x – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 11TH Thomas Powell #143 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 12TH Tommy Brewer #72 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 12TH James Johnson #042 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 12TH Scotty Enfinger #00 – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 12TH Ty Chaney #201T – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 12TH John Watts – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 12TH Ricky Presley – RD2 CW 10 = 10

SMALL BLOCK NITROUS POINTS LEADER: TIED Casey Smith #248 / Isac Gomez #135

  • 1ST Casey Smith #248 – RD1 ECD 33 – RD3 ECD 33 = 66
  • 1ST Isac Gomez #135 – RD1 ECD 21 – RD3 ECD 45 = 66
  • 2ND Robbie Arnold #72X – RD1 ECD 45 – RD3 ECD 10 = 55
  • 3RD Robert D – RD2 CW 35 = 35
  • 4TH Bo Potter #388 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 23 = 33
  • 5TH M. Wakefield – RD2 CW 11 – RD3 ECD 21 = 32
  • 6TH Capri Wesley #2219 – RD2 CW 11 = 11
  • 7TH Cory Cox #X202 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 7TH Kevin #46 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 7TH Patrick Clenney #2010 – RD3 ECD 10 = 10
  • 7TH Lance Howard #35 – RD3 ECD 10 = 10

6.50 POINTS LEADER: Cole Langford #2002

6.50 NOT YET UPDATED FROM JUNE 23 EVENT BECAUSE WHEN WE PRINTED RESULTS TO TAKE HOME ON RACE NIGHT IT ONLY PRINTED THE LAST PAGE, WILL UPDATE IN THE NEXT FEW DAYS, SORRY FOR DELAY!!! -RM

  • 1ST Cole Langford #2002 – RD1 ECD 30 – RD2 CW 55 = 85
  • 2ND Brett Gibbens #2512 – RD1 ECD 63 – RD2 CW 20 = 83
  • 3ST Robert Holt #6572 – RD1 ECD 75 = 75
  • 4TH Arnold Woodford #6804 – RD1 ECD 40 – RD2 CW 20 = 60
  • 5TH  Timmy Thomas #6042 – RD1 ECD 51 =51
  • 6TH Wayne Mccray #304 – RD2 CW 43 = 43
  • 7TH Chris Daly #Z229 – RD1 ECD 40 = 40
  • 7TH Ricky Thomas #2566 – RD1 ECD 30 – RD2 CW 10 = 40
  • 8TH Ricky Taylor #2X76 – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 8TH Micky Curry #C774 – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 9TH Colton Gomez #2412 – RD1 ECD 30 = 30
  • 9TH Ken Grant #W262 – RD1 ECD 30 = 30
  • 9TH Capri Wesley #2219 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 10 = 30
  • 9TH Charlie Johnson #X802 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 10 = 30
  • 9TH Billy Adkins #6802 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 20 = 30
  • 10TH Christian Kitsos #351 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Jason Kelley #0151 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Chad Aycock #357 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Thomas Holley #2X05 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Lynn Morris #418X – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Justin Sowell #5571 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Dustin Little #6976 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Daniel Dean #1968 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 10TH Victor Seay #220 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2  CW 10 = 20
  • 10TH Mark Armstrong #1340 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 10 = 20
  • 11TH Roy Harrigill #203 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Daniel Jandran #222 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Bo Lewis #229 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Robert Meeks #281 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Joshua Parrish #P11 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Matthew Brown #189X – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Ray Ainsworth #2338 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Gary Smith #C421 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Brad Morey #M199 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Roger Tindoll #T293 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Erik Warrington #281X – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Julius Pruitt #4036 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Ben Blackstone #2216 – RD2 CW 10 = 10

TRUE STREET POINTS LEADER: Joey Pierre #53

  • 1ST Joey Pierre #53 – RD3 EC 55 = 55
  • 2ND Turbo Dan #187X – RD3 EC 43 = 43
  • 3RD Scotty Enfinger #1971 – RD3 EC 31 = 31
  • 4TH Joey Diotalevi #15 – RD3 EC 20 = 20
  • 4TH J Williams #508 – RD3 EC 20 = 20
  • 4TH Spencer Lowe #506 – RD3 EC 20 = 20
  • 5TH A Lambert #1401 – RD3 EC 10 = 10
  • 5TH S Porthouse #501 – RD3 EC 10 = 10
  • 5TH Jeremy Sparks #0016 – RD3 EC 10 = 10
  • 5TH Edgar Negron #584 – RD3 EC 10 = 10
  • 5TH Justin McCarthy – RD3 EC 10 = 10

All drivers who compete at SCHU sanctioned events in 28X/SBNX/6.50 will be automatically entered in the points chase. The vehicle (and the driver) being entered must be on premises. The same vehicle cannot be used for points (or competition) by more than one driver in the same class. Points are awarded to a driver in the class, not the vehicle.

  1. 10 points will be awarded for entering each points event. Entering a points event is defined as passing tech inspection with a vehicle (appropriate for the class entered) on the day of the event and turning in the tech card to the tower before the first round of eliminations.
  2. 10 points will be awarded to the winner of each round of elimination.
  3. 5 bonus points will be awarded to the event winner, 3 bonus points awarded to runner up and 1 bonus point to each semi-finalist.

 

Eugene Bogart and Rick Eizenzimmer have been going at it in for months (years?) about who’s got the baddest big tire car in town. Both of these competitors will be racing in our “No-Mod” Door Slammer Quick 8 class coming up on the 7th of July but these two just couldn’t hold their tongues. One of them heard the other would be out here pro-tire testing this Saturday, some smack got talked and here we are with a race on our hands. The plan is for each of them to get a test pass to get their big tire cars adjusted to the tight small tire / radial prepped surface, then they will be the first pair down the track after our opening ceremonies.  Most grudge racers are after a cash wager, but not these guys, loser has to get his picture taken in winners car and make it his profile pic on social media until they race again… it might not sound like much to some but if you follow the bickering between these two online, that’s a big deal!  Pick which one you want to ride with and hang on!


Rick Eizenzimmer’s Chevy Nova, blown alcohol big tire chassis car.


Eugene Bogart’s “Hot Wheels” Chevy Camaro, street legal blown big tire car.


 

Gates open at 2pm tomorrow, qualifying in the afternoon, racing into the evening, if you’ve got a grudge race you need to settle or just simply need some testing (pro tires only on Saturday), a test & tune / grudge tech card is $30, we’ll make sure you get plenty of track time!

This is what the points look like as we head into RD3 of the South Coast Heads Up Series this weekend at the Emerald Coast Dragway.  With a big weekend of racing ahead of us these standings are bound to look drastically different by Saturday evening or early Sunday morning when we send the last pairs down the track… updated points will be on the ECD page as well as the South Coast page first thing Monday morning in case you don’t get to make it out this weekend to see it al unfold for yourself!


28X POINTS LEADER: Mike Collins #327

  • 1ST Mike Collins #327 – RD1 ECD 31 – RD2 CW 49 = 80
  • 2ND Bo Potter #388 – RD1 ECD 55 – RD2 CW 10 = 65
  • 3RD Jason Trip #1917 – RD2 CW 49 = 49
  • 4TH Charlie Johnson #X801 – RD1 ECD 43 = 43
  • 5TH Patrick Clenney #68X – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 31 = 41
  • 6TH Carlton Thompson #75 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 20 = 40
  • 7TH Lenny Arnold #98X – RD1 ECD 31 = 31
  • 7TH Kenny Saff – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 8TH Beau Hugueley #109 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 20 = 30
  • 9TH Brad Merritt#1969 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 9TH Woody Hoffman #527 – RD1 ECD 20= 20
  • 9TH Josh Peel #331 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 9TH Charles Paramore (sp?) #9 – RD1 ECD 10 = 20
  • 9TH Jason Spinks #1972 – RD1 ECD 10 = 20
  • 9TH Scott Sarkisian #2832- RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 10 = 20
  • 9TH John Justice #22x – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 9TH Scott Parish #P3 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 9TH Thomas Powell #143 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 10TH Ryan Milliken #6010 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 10TH Tommy Brewer #72 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 10TH James Johnson #042 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 10TH Scotty Enfinger #00 – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH Ty Chaney #201T – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH Jeff Gibson #411 – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH John Watts – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH Ricky Presley – RD2 CW 10 = 10

SMALL BLOCK NITROUS POINTS LEADER: Robbie Arnold #72X

  • 1ST Robbie Arnold #72X – RD1 ECD 45
  • 2ND Robert D – RD2 CW 35 = 35
  • 3RD Casey Smith #248 – RD1 ECD 33 = 33
  • 3RD Bo Potter #388 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 23 = 33
  • 4TH Isac Gomez #135 – RD1 ECD 21 = 21
  • 5TH Capri Wesley #2219 – RD2 CW 11 = 11
  • 5TH M. Wakefield – RD2 CW 11 = 11
  • 6TH Cory Cox #X202 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 6TH Kevin #46 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10

6.50 POINTS LEADER: Cole Langford #2002

  • 1ST Cole Langford #2002 – RD1 ECD 30 – RD2 CW 55 = 85
  • 2ND Brett Gibbens #2512 – RD1 ECD 63 – RD2 CW 20 = 83
  • 3ST Robert Holt #6572 – RD1 ECD 75 = 75
  • 4TH Arnold Woodford #6804 – RD1 ECD 40 – RD2 CW 20 = 60
  • 5TH  Timmy Thomas #6042 – RD1 ECD 51 =51
  • 6TH Wayne Mccray #304 – RD2 CW 43 = 43
  • 7TH Chris Daly #Z229 – RD1 ECD 40 = 40
  • 7TH Ricky Thomas #2566 – RD1 ECD 30 – RD2 CW 10 = 40
  • 8TH Ricky Taylor #2X76 – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 8TH Micky Curry #C774 – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 9TH Colton Gomez #2412 – RD1 ECD 30 = 30
  • 9TH Ken Grant #W262 – RD1 ECD 30 = 30
  • 9TH Capri Wesley #2219 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 10 = 30
  • 9TH Charlie Johnson #X802 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 10 = 30
  • 9TH Billy Adkins #6802 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 20 = 30
  • 10TH Christian Kitsos #351 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Jason Kelley #0151 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Chad Aycock #357 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10THThomas Holley #2X05 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Lynn Morris #418X – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Justin Sowell #5571 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Dustin Little #6976 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Daniel Dean #1968 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 10TH Victor Seay #220 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2  CW 10 = 20
  • 10TH Mark Armstrong #1340 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 10 = 20
  • 11TH Roy Harrigill #203 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Daniel Jandran #222 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Bo Lewis #229 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Robert Meeks #281 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Joshua Parrish #P11 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Matthew Brown #189X – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Ray Ainsworth #2338 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Gary Smith #C421 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Brad Morey #M199 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Roger Tindoll #T293 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Erik Warrington #281X – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Julius Pruitt #4036 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Ben Blackstone #2216 – RD2 CW 10 = 10

All drivers who compete at SCHU sanctioned events in 28X/SBNX/6.50 will be automatically entered in the points chase. The vehicle (and the driver) being entered must be on premises. The same vehicle cannot be used for points (or competition) by more than one driver in the same class. Points are awarded to a driver in the class, not the vehicle.

  1. 10 points will be awarded for entering each points event. Entering a points event is defined as passing tech inspection with a vehicle (appropriate for the class entered) on the day of the event and turning in the tech card to the tower before the first round of eliminations.
  2. 10 points will be awarded to the winner of each round of elimination.
  3. 5 bonus points will be awarded to the event winner, 3 bonus points awarded to runner up and 1 bonus point to each semi-finalist.