NHRA Summit ET Series

NHRA Summit ET Series

An eight race points series raced on the 2nd weekend of the month at Emerald Coast starting in April and ending in November.  Drivers will be competing for cash payouts on race day and awarded points which count towards a track championship as well as a chance to race at the NHRA Division 2 Finals in October.  Although strongly encouraged, becoming an NHRA member is not a prerequisite to enter the race or our points series.

All NHRA Summit Racing series classes will utilize a .500 full tree. The bye will be determined by best reaction time during time trials or the elimination round prior and will carry over. Buybacks will be “first or” second round buyback and will be reentered into eliminations.

Emerald Coast NHRA Team Code E and EE

10 points will be assessed for breaking the beams in the first round of eliminations and every round win, 5 bonus points assessed to winner, 3 bonus points assessed to runner up, 1 bonus point assessed to semi-finalists.

In order to represent the Emerald Coast Dragway at the Division 2 finals, drivers must participate in three of the six series races between April and September as season points and  team rosters must be submitted no later than the Monday prior to the finals in the first week of October. Entrants must also have a current NHRA membership and Competition Number prior to entry to the event.


Series Points current as of the April 14th 2018 Summit ET Series race at the Emerald Coast Dragway.

SUPER PRO ET POINTS LEADER: B. Berntsen #B213

  • 1ST B. Berntsen #B213 – 65
  • 2ND N. Bush #344C – 53
  • 3RD J. Pruitt #4036 – 31
  • 4TH K. Kelley #EC008 – 30
  • 5TH B. Walding #231 – 20
  • 5TH D. Dean #D1968 – 20
  • 5TH R. Holt #6572 – 20
  • 6TH C. Cox #2261 – 10
  • 6TH C. Langford #2002 – 10

PRO ET POINTS LEADER POINTS LEADER: P. Romel #09G8

  • 1ST P. Romel #09G8 – 55
  • 2ND R. Thomly #2611 – 43
  • 3RD C. Craft #271C –  41
  • 4TH M. Andrews #M201 – 20
  • 4TH M. Jubinski #J207 – 20
  • 4TH T. Nalovic #503 – 20
  • 5TH F. Archer #T202 – 10
  • 5TH H. Enfinger #2511 – 10

SPORTSMAN STREET ET POINTS LEADER: J. Renitt #960

  • 1ST J. Renitt #960 – 45
  • 2ND B. Thompson #1969 – 43
  • 3RD M. Jubinski #J207 – 31
  • 3RD J. Lowe #19X – 31
  • 4TH K. Sorrell #0203 – 10
  • 4th J.B. #H216 – 10
  • 4TH G. Lowe #204 – 10
  • 4TH M. Wheelock #206 – 10

MOTORCYCLE ET POINTS LEADER: R. Jernigan #2262

  • 1ST R. Jernigan #2262 – 25
  • 2ND E. Ruffin #2212 – 13

GRUMPYS DIESEL JR DRAGSTER: Velicity Morris #241

  • 1ST V. Morris #241 – 45
  • 2ND Benjie Harrell #1937 – 33
  • 3RD B. Harrell #2004 – 10

5.70 REAL STREET: B. Langford #1967

NOTE: 5.70 Real Street Association Points are handled as a whole by the association and calculated different than Summit ET Series points.  20 points awarded for entering the race, 10 p0ints awarded for each round win, 10 bonus points awarded to #1 qualifier and race winner.

  • 1ST B. Langford #1967 – 60
  • 2ND F. Downing #69 – 40
  • 2ND C. Clenney #19 – 40
  • 3RD S. Danford #X68 – 30
  • 4TH C. Wesley #2219 – 20
  • 4TH G. Gibson #67 – 20
  • 4TH R. Wiggens #11 – 20
  • 4TH S. Enfinger #1971 – 20