SOUTH COAST POINTS INTO ROUND3

This is what the points look like as we head into RD3 of the South Coast Heads Up Series this weekend at the Emerald Coast Dragway.  With a big weekend of racing ahead of us these standings are bound to look drastically different by Saturday evening or early Sunday morning when we send the last pairs down the track… updated points will be on the ECD page as well as the South Coast page first thing Monday morning in case you don’t get to make it out this weekend to see it al unfold for yourself!


28X POINTS LEADER: Mike Collins #327

  • 1ST Mike Collins #327 – RD1 ECD 31 – RD2 CW 49 = 80
  • 2ND Bo Potter #388 – RD1 ECD 55 – RD2 CW 10 = 65
  • 3RD Jason Trip #1917 – RD2 CW 49 = 49
  • 4TH Charlie Johnson #X801 – RD1 ECD 43 = 43
  • 5TH Patrick Clenney #68X – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 31 = 41
  • 6TH Carlton Thompson #75 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 20 = 40
  • 7TH Lenny Arnold #98X – RD1 ECD 31 = 31
  • 7TH Kenny Saff – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 8TH Beau Hugueley #109 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 20 = 30
  • 9TH Brad Merritt#1969 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 9TH Woody Hoffman #527 – RD1 ECD 20= 20
  • 9TH Josh Peel #331 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 9TH Charles Paramore (sp?) #9 – RD1 ECD 10 = 20
  • 9TH Jason Spinks #1972 – RD1 ECD 10 = 20
  • 9TH Scott Sarkisian #2832- RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 10 = 20
  • 9TH John Justice #22x – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 9TH Scott Parish #P3 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 9TH Thomas Powell #143 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 10TH Ryan Milliken #6010 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 10TH Tommy Brewer #72 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 10TH James Johnson #042 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 10TH Scotty Enfinger #00 – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH Ty Chaney #201T – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH Jeff Gibson #411 – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH John Watts – RD2 CW 10 = 10
  • 10TH Ricky Presley – RD2 CW 10 = 10

SMALL BLOCK NITROUS POINTS LEADER: Robbie Arnold #72X

  • 1ST Robbie Arnold #72X – RD1 ECD 45
  • 2ND Robert D – RD2 CW 35 = 35
  • 3RD Casey Smith #248 – RD1 ECD 33 = 33
  • 3RD Bo Potter #388 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 23 = 33
  • 4TH Isac Gomez #135 – RD1 ECD 21 = 21
  • 5TH Capri Wesley #2219 – RD2 CW 11 = 11
  • 5TH M. Wakefield – RD2 CW 11 = 11
  • 6TH Cory Cox #X202 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 6TH Kevin #46 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10

6.50 POINTS LEADER: Cole Langford #2002

  • 1ST Cole Langford #2002 – RD1 ECD 30 – RD2 CW 55 = 85
  • 2ND Brett Gibbens #2512 – RD1 ECD 63 – RD2 CW 20 = 83
  • 3ST Robert Holt #6572 – RD1 ECD 75 = 75
  • 4TH Arnold Woodford #6804 – RD1 ECD 40 – RD2 CW 20 = 60
  • 5TH  Timmy Thomas #6042 – RD1 ECD 51 =51
  • 6TH Wayne Mccray #304 – RD2 CW 43 = 43
  • 7TH Chris Daly #Z229 – RD1 ECD 40 = 40
  • 7TH Ricky Thomas #2566 – RD1 ECD 30 – RD2 CW 10 = 40
  • 8TH Ricky Taylor #2X76 – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 8TH Micky Curry #C774 – RD2 CW 31 = 31
  • 9TH Colton Gomez #2412 – RD1 ECD 30 = 30
  • 9TH Ken Grant #W262 – RD1 ECD 30 = 30
  • 9TH Capri Wesley #2219 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 10 = 30
  • 9TH Charlie Johnson #X802 – RD1 ECD 20 – RD2 CW 10 = 30
  • 9TH Billy Adkins #6802 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 20 = 30
  • 10TH Christian Kitsos #351 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Jason Kelley #0151 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Chad Aycock #357 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10THThomas Holley #2X05 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Lynn Morris #418X – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Justin Sowell #5571 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Dustin Little #6976 – RD1 ECD 20 = 20
  • 10TH Daniel Dean #1968 – RD2 CW 20 = 20
  • 10TH Victor Seay #220 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2  CW 10 = 20
  • 10TH Mark Armstrong #1340 – RD1 ECD 10 – RD2 CW 10 = 20
  • 11TH Roy Harrigill #203 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Daniel Jandran #222 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Bo Lewis #229 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Robert Meeks #281 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Joshua Parrish #P11 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Matthew Brown #189X – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Ray Ainsworth #2338 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Gary Smith #C421 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Brad Morey #M199 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Roger Tindoll #T293 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Erik Warrington #281X – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Julius Pruitt #4036 – RD1 ECD 10 = 10
  • 11TH Ben Blackstone #2216 – RD2 CW 10 = 10

All drivers who compete at SCHU sanctioned events in 28X/SBNX/6.50 will be automatically entered in the points chase. The vehicle (and the driver) being entered must be on premises. The same vehicle cannot be used for points (or competition) by more than one driver in the same class. Points are awarded to a driver in the class, not the vehicle.

  1. 10 points will be awarded for entering each points event. Entering a points event is defined as passing tech inspection with a vehicle (appropriate for the class entered) on the day of the event and turning in the tech card to the tower before the first round of eliminations.
  2. 10 points will be awarded to the winner of each round of elimination.
  3. 5 bonus points will be awarded to the event winner, 3 bonus points awarded to runner up and 1 bonus point to each semi-finalist.

Leave a Reply